tennesee baseball [608x342]
tennesee baseball [608x342] (Credit: Vasha Hunt-USA TODAY Sports)

Andrew Benintendi and the pursuit of the lowest WAR season ever

The road to Omaha has officially begun with the 64-team field for NCAA Division I baseball championship being revealed. Tennessee is the No. 1 (50-11) overall seed after dominating for the entire year and winning the SEC regular-season title and conference tournament. The rest of the top four includes two other SEC schools -- Kentucky at No. 2, Texas A&M at No. 3 -- and North Carolina at No. 4.

LSU will look to defend its title on the road in the Chapel Hill Regional with its first game against Wofford, and elsewhere, the Bryan-College Station Regional should bring the drama with the opportunity for Texas A&M to face in-state rival Texas. Notably, Florida State is back in the tournament after missing it for the first time since 1977 last year. 

The SEC and ACC are each hosting five regionals. The other host regional sites include two schools from the Big 12, two from the Pac-12 -- Arizona was crowned the last Pac-12 champion and is hosting -- and one from the AAC and one from the Big West.

Oklahoma is hosting for the first time since 2010, and UC Santa Barbara is hosting for its first time on campus as the only other time the school hosted was in 2015 and did so at a neutral location.

We broke down each regional and provide you with schedule updates, scores and how to watch the NCAA tournament. 

Jump to: Regionals Super regional schedule | MCWS dates

Regionals

Double elimination; all times ET

Knoxville Regional (Knoxville, Tennessee)

Friday: Game 1: No. 1 Tennessee vs. Northern Kentucky; 1 p.m. on SEC Network Game 2: Indiana vs. Southern Miss; 7 p.m. on ESPN+ 

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Sunday: Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday: Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Greenville Regional (Greenville, North Carolina)

Friday: Game 1: No. 16 East Carolina vs. Evansville; 1 p.m. on ESPN+  Game 2: VCU vs. Wake Forest; 6 p.m. on ESPN+ 

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Sunday: Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday: Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Norman Regional (Norman, Oklahoma)

Friday: Game 1: No. 9 Oklahoma vs. Oral Roberts; 1 p.m. on ESPN+  Game 2: UConn vs. Duke; 7 p.m. on ESPN+ 

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Sunday: Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday: Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Tallahassee Regional (Tallahassee, Florida)

Friday: Game 1: No. 8 Florida State vs. Stetson; Noon on ACC Network  Game 2: UCF vs. Alabama; 6 p.m. on ESPN+ 

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Sunday: Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday: Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Fayetteville Regional (Fayetteville, Arkansas)

Friday: Game 1: No. 5 Arkansas vs. SE Missouri State: 3 p.m. on ESPN+  Game 2: Kansas State vs. Louisiana Tech; 8 p.m. on ESPN+ 

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Sunday: Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday: Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Charlottesville Regional (Charlottesville, Virginia)

Friday: Game 1: No. 12 Virginia vs. Penn; Noon on ESPN+  Game 2: St. John's vs. Mississippi State; 7 p.m. on ESPN+ 

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Sunday: Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday: Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Tucson Regional (Tucson, Arizona)

Friday: Game 1: No. 13 Arizona vs. Grand Canyon; 9 p.m. on ESPN+  Game 2: West Virginia vs. Dallas Baptist; 3 p.m. on ESPN2

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Sunday: Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday: Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Chapel Hill Regional (Chapel Hill, North Carolina)

Friday: Game 1: No. 4 North Carolina vs. Long Island; 6 p.m. on ESPN+  Game 2: Wofford vs. LSU; Noon on ESPNU

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Sunday: Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday: Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Lexington Regional (Lexington, Kentucky)

Friday: Game 1: No. 2 Kentucky vs. Western Michigan; Noon on SEC Network   Game 2: Illinois vs. Indiana State; 7 p.m. on ESPN+ 

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Sunday: Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday: Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Corvallis Regional (Corvallis, Oregon)

Friday: Game 1: No. 15 Oregon State vs. Tulane; 9 p.m. on ESPNU Game 2: Nicholls vs. UC Irvine; 4 p.m. on ESPN+ 

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Sunday: Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday: Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Raleigh Regional (Raleigh, North Carolina)

Friday: Game 1: No. 10 NC State vs. Bryant; 7 p.m. on ESPN+  Game 2: James Madison vs. South Carolina; 2 p.m. on ESPN+

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Sunday: Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday: Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Athens Regional (Athens, Georgia)

Friday: Game 1: No. 7 Georgia vs. Army; 1 p.m. on ESPN+  Game 2: Georgia Tech vs. UNC Wilmington; 7 p.m. on ESPN+ 

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Sunday: Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday: Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Clemson Regional (Clemson, South Carolina)

Friday: Game 1: No. 6 Clemson vs. High Point; 7 p.m. on ACC Network Game 2: Coastal Carolina vs. Vanderbilt; Noon on ESPN2 

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Sunday: Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday: Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Stillwater Regional (Stillwater, Oklahoma)

Friday: Game 1: No. 11 Oklahoma State vs. Niagara; 7 p.m. on ESPN+  Game 2: Florida vs. Nebraska; 3 p.m. on ESPN+ 

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Sunday: Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday: Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Santa Barbara Regional (Santa Barbara, California)

Friday: Game 1: No. 14 UC Santa Barbara vs. Fresno State; 9 p.m. on ESPN+  Game 2: Oregon vs. San Diego: 3 p.m. on ESPNU

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Sunday: Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday: Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Bryan-College Station Regional (Bryan-College Station, Texas)

Friday: Game 1: No. 3 Texas A&M vs. Grambling; 1 p.m. on ESPN+ Game 2: Texas vs. Louisiana; 6 p.m. on ESPNU

Saturday: Game 3: Winner Game 1 vs. Winner Game 2 Game 4: Loser Game 1 vs. Loser Game 2

Sunday: Game 5: Winner Game 4 vs. Loser Game 3 Game 6: Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 5

Monday: Game 7 (if necessary): Rematch Game 6

Super regionals

Best-of-three series

Friday, June 7, through Monday, June 10

Knoxville Regional winner vs. Greenville Regional winner Norman Regional winner vs. Tallahassee Regional winner Fayetteville Regional winner vs. Charlottesville Regional winner Tucson Regional winner vs. Chapel Hill Regional winner Lexington Regional winner vs. Corvallis Regional winner Raleigh Regional winner vs. Athens Regional winner Clemson Regional winner vs. Stillwater Regional winner Santa Barbara Regional winner vs. Bryan-College Station Regional winner

Men's College World Series

Friday, June 14, through Sunday, June 26/Monday, June 27