CWS FC (Christian Moore) [1296x729]
CWS FC (Christian Moore) [1296x729] (Credit: Steven Branscombe/USA TODAY Sports)

Wheeler misses ASG skills event amid flight delays

Top-ranked Tennessee has reached the Rocky Top.

The Volunteers earned their first baseball national championship, defeating the Texas A&M Aggies 6-5 in Game 3 of their best-of-three finals series on Monday at the Men's College World Series in Omaha, Nebraska. 

Dylan Dreiling hit his third home run of the finals -- one in all three games, a first -- in the seventh. Dreiling is the fourth player to hit three home runs in the MCWS finals (Florida's Ty Evans in 2023, Texas' Russell Moldenhauer in 2009, Fresno State's Steve Detwiler in 2008). Dreiling's seven RBIs is third best in an MCWS finals.

Tennessee's Christian Moore led off the game with a home run, becoming just the second player to hit a leadoff homer in the championship game.

It was Tennessee's first national championship in any sport since winning the women's indoor track and field title in 2008-09.

Below is a look at every game from the 2024 NCAA tournament. 

Jump to: MCWS bracket Super regional scores | Regionals results

Men's College World Series

Championship series

Best-of-three series

Game 1: No. 3 Texas A&M 9, No. 1 Tennessee 5 Game 2: No. 1 Tennessee 4, No. 3 Texas A&M 1 Game 3: No. 1 Tennessee 6, Texas A&M 5 No. 1 Tennessee wins national title

Bracket 1 

Game 1: No. 4 North Carolina 3, No. 12 Virginia 2

Game 2: No. 1 Tennessee 12, No. 8 Florida State 11

Game 5: No. 8 Florida State 7, No. 12 Virginia 3 (Virginia eliminated)

Game 6: No. 1 Tennessee 6, No. 4 North Carolina 1

Game 9: No. 8 Florida State 9, No. 4 North Carolina 5 (North Carolina eliminated)

Game 11 (semifinal): No. 1 Tennessee 7, No. 8 Florida State 2 (Florida State eliminated) No. 1 Tennessee advances to MCWS championship series

Bracket 2

Game 3: No. 2 Kentucky 5, No. 10 NC State 4 (10 innings)

Game 4: No. 3 Texas A&M 3, Florida 2

Game 7: Florida 5, No. 10 NC State 4 (NC State eliminated)

Game 8: No. 3. Texas A&M 5, No. 2 Kentucky 1

Game 10: Florida 15, No. 2 Kentucky 4 (Kentucky eliminated)

Game 12 (semifinal): No. 3 Texas A&M 6, Florida 0 (Florida eliminated) No. 3 Texas A&M advances to MCWS championship series

Super regionals

Best-of-three series

Knoxville Super Regional

Game 1: No. 1 Tennessee 11, Evansville 6 Game 2: Evansville 10, No. 1 Tennessee 8 Game 3: No. 1 Tennessee 12, Evansville 1 (Evansville eliminated) No. 1 Tennessee advances to MCWS

Tallahassee Super Regional

Game 1: No. 8 Florida State 24, UConn 4 Game 2: No. 8 Florida State 10, UConn 8 (12 innings) (UConn eliminated) No. 8 Florida State advances to MCWS

Charlottesville Super Regional 

Game 1: No. 12 Virginia 7, Kansas State 4 Game 2: No. 12 Virginia 10, Kansas State 4 (Kansas State eliminated) No. 12 Virginia advances to MCWS

Chapel Hill Super Regional

Game 1: No. 4 North Carolina 8, West Virginia 6 Game 2: No. 4 North Carolina 2, West Virginia 1 (West Virginia eliminated) No. 4 North Carolina advances to MCWS

Lexington Super Regional

Game 1: No. 2 Kentucky 10, No. 15 Oregon State 0 Game 2: No. 2 Kentucky 3, No. 15 Oregon State 2 No. 2 Kentucky advances to MCWS

Athens Super Regional

Game 1: No. 10 NC State 18, No. 7 Georgia 1 Game 2: No. 7 Georgia 11, No. 10 NC State 2 Game 3: No. 10 NC State 8, No. 7 Georgia 5 (Georgia eliminated) No. 10 NC State advances to MCWS

Clemson Super Regional

Game 1: Florida 10, No. 6 Clemson 7 Game 2: Florida 11, No. 6 Clemson 10 (13 innings) (Clemson eliminated) Florida advances to MCWS

Bryan-College Station Super Regional

Game 1: No. 3 Texas A&M 10, Oregon 6 Game 2: No. 3 Texas A&M 15, Oregon 9 (Oregon eliminated) No. 3 Texas A&M advances to MCWS

Regionals results

Knoxville Regional (Knoxville, Tennessee)

Friday: Game 1: Indiana 10, Southern Miss 4 Game 2: No. 1 Tennessee 9, Northern Kentucky 3

Saturday: Game 3: Southern Miss 6, Northern Kentucky 0 (Northern Kentucky eliminated) Game 4: No. 1 Tennessee 12, Indiana 6

Sunday: Game 5: Southern Miss 15, Indiana 3 (Indiana eliminated) Game 6: No. 1 Tennessee 12, Southern Miss 3 (Southern Miss eliminated) No. 1 Tennessee advances to super regionals

Greenville Regional (Greenville, North Carolina)

Friday: Game 1: Evansville 4, No. 16 East Carolina 1 Game 2: VCU 1, Wake Forest 0 

Saturday: Game 3: No. 16 East Carolina 7, Wake Forest 6 (Wake Forest eliminated) Game 4: Evansville 17, VCU 11 

Sunday: Game 5: No. 16 East Carolina 10, VCU 7 (VCU eliminated) Game 6: No. 16 East Carolina 19, Evansville 6

Monday: Game 7: Evansville 6, No. 16 East Carolina 5 (East Carolina eliminated)  Evansville advances to super regionals

Norman Regional (Norman, Oklahoma)

Friday: Game 1: UConn 4, Duke 1 Game 2: No. 9 Oklahoma 14, Oral Roberts 0 

Saturday: Game 3: Duke 6, Oral Roberts 2 (Oral Roberts eliminated) Game 4: UConn 4, No. 9 Oklahoma 1

Sunday: Game 5: No. 9 Oklahoma 4, Duke 3 (Duke eliminated) Game 6: No. 9 Oklahoma 6, UConn 4 Monday: Game 7: UConn 7, No. 9 Oklahoma 1 (Oklahoma eliminated) UConn advances to super regionals

Tallahassee Regional (Tallahassee, Florida)

Friday: Game 1: No. 8 Florida State 7, Stetson 2 Game 2: UCF 8, Alabama 7 

Saturday: Game 3: Stetson 4, Alabama 0 (Alabama eliminated) Game 4: No. 8 Florida State 5, UCF 2

Sunday: Game 5: UCF 5, Stetson 2 (Stetson eliminated) Game 6: No. 8 Florida State 12, UCF 4 (UCF eliminated) No. 8 Florida State advances to super regionals

Fayetteville Regional (Fayetteville, Arkansas)

Friday: Game 1: No. 5 Arkansas 17, SE Missouri State 9

Saturday: Game 2: Kansas State 19, Louisiana Tech 4 Game 3: SE Missouri State 9, Louisiana Tech 3 (Louisiana Tech eliminated) Game 4: Kansas State 7, No. 5 Arkansas 6

Sunday: Game 5: SE Missouri State 6, No. 5 Arkansas 3 (Arkansas eliminated) Game 6: Kansas State 7, SE Missouri State 2 (SE Missouri State eliminated) Kansas State advances to super regionals

Charlottesville Regional (Charlottesville, Virginia)

Friday: Game 1: No. 12 Virginia 4, Pennsylvania 2 Game 2: Mississippi State 5, St. John's 2 (10 innings) 

Saturday: Game 3: St. Johns 10, Pennsylvania 9 (12 innings) (Pennsylvania eliminated) Game 4: No. 12 Virginia 5, Mississippi State 4

Sunday: Game 5: Mississippi State 13, St. John's 5 (St. John's eliminated) Game 6: No. 12 Virginia 9, Mississippi State 2 (Mississippi State eliminated) No. 12 Virginia advances to super regionals

Tucson Regional (Tucson, Arizona)

Friday: Game 1: West Virginia 4, Dallas Baptist 1 Game 2: Grand Canyon 9, No. 13 Arizona 4

Saturday: Game 3: Dallas Baptist 7, No. 13 Arizona 0 (Arizona eliminated) Game 4: West Virginia 5, Grand Canyon 2 

Sunday: Game 5: Grand Canyon 12, Dallas Baptist 10 (Dallas Baptist eliminated) Game 6: West Virginia 10, Grand Canyon 6 (Grand Canyon eliminated) West Virginia advances to super regionals

Chapel Hill Regional (Chapel Hill, North Carolina)

Friday: Game 1: LSU 4, Wofford 3 Game 2: No. 4 North Carolina 11, Long Island 8

Saturday: Game 3: Wofford 5, Long Island 2 (Long Island eliminated) Game 4: No. 4 North Carolina 6, LSU 2

Sunday: Game 5: LSU 13, Wofford 6 (Wofford eliminated) Game 6: LSU 8, No. 4 North Carolina 4

Monday: Game 7: No. 4 North Carolina 4, LSU 3 (10 innings) (LSU eliminated) No. 4 North Carolina advances to super regionals

Lexington Regional (Lexington, Kentucky)

Friday: Game 1: No. 2 Kentucky 10, Western Michigan 8   Game 2: Illinois 4, Indiana State 1 

Saturday: Game 3: Indiana State 6, Western Michigan 4 (Western Michigan eliminated) Game 4: No. 2 Kentucky 6, Illinois 1

Sunday: Game 5: Indiana State 13, Illinois 2 (Illinois eliminated) Game 6: No. 2 Kentucky 5, Indiana State 0 (Indiana State eliminated) No. 2 Kentucky advances to super regionals

Corvallis Regional (Corvallis, Oregon)

Friday: Game 1: UC Irvine 13, Nicholls 12 Game 2: No. 15 Oregon State 10, Tulane 4

Saturday: Game 3: Tulane 3, Nicholls 0 (Nicholls eliminated) Game 4: No. 15 Oregon State 5, UC Irvine 3

Sunday: Game 5: UC Irvine 17, Tulane 7 (Tulane eliminated)

Monday: Game 6: No. 15 Oregon State 11, UC Irvine 6 (UC Irvine eliminated) No. 15 Oregon State advances to super regionals

Raleigh Regional (Raleigh, North Carolina)

Friday: Game 1: South Carolina 8, James Madison 7 (10 innings) Game 2: No. 10 NC State 9, Bryant 2

Saturday: Game 3: James Madison 8, Bryant 1 (Bryant eliminated) Game 4: No. 10 NC State 6, South Carolina 4 

Sunday: Game 5: James Madison 2, South Carolina 0 (South Carolina eliminated) Game 6: No. 10 NC State 5, James Madison 3 (James Madison eliminated) No. 10 NC State advances to super regionals

Athens Regional (Athens, Georgia)

Friday: Game 1: No. 7 Georgia 8, Army 7 Game 2: UNC Wilmington 9, Georgia Tech 0 

Saturday: Game 3: Georgia Tech 4, Army 2 (Army eliminated) Game 4: No. 7 Georgia 11, UNC Wilmington 2

Sunday: Game 5: Georgia Tech 3 UNC Wilmington 1  (UNC Wilmington eliminated) Game 6: No. 7 Georgia 8, Georgia Tech 6 (10 innings) (Georgia Tech eliminated) No. 7 Georgia advances to super regionals

Clemson Regional (Clemson, South Carolina)

Friday: Game 1: Coastal Carolina 13, Vanderbilt 3 Game 2: No. 6 Clemson 4, High Point 3 

Saturday: Game 3: High Point 10, Vanderbilt 9 (Vanderbilt eliminated) Game 4: No. 6 Clemson 4, Coastal Carolina 3

Sunday: Game 5: Coastal Carolina 6, High Point 5 (High Point eliminated) Game 6: No. 6 Clemson 12, Coastal Carolina 5 (Coastal Carolina eliminated) No. 6 Clemson advances to super regionals

Stillwater Regional (Stillwater, Oklahoma)

Friday: Game 1: Florida 5, Nebraska 2 Game 2: No. 11 Oklahoma State 19, Niagara 7

Saturday: Game 3: Nebraska 7, Niagara 5 (Niagara eliminated) Game 4: No. 11 Oklahoma State 7, Florida 1

Sunday: Game 5: Florida 17, Nebraska 11 (Nebraska eliminated) Game 6: Florida 5, No. 11 Oklahoma State 2

Monday: Game 7: Florida 4, No. 11 Oklahoma State 2 (Oklahoma State eliminated)  Florida advances to super regionals

Santa Barbara Regional (Santa Barbara, California)

Friday: Game 1: Oregon 5, San Diego 4 (11 innings) Game 2: No. 14 UC Santa Barbara 9, Fresno State 6

Saturday: Game 3: San Diego 7, Fresno State 5 (Fresno State eliminated) Game 4: Oregon 2, No. 14 UC Santa Barbara 1

Sunday: Game 5: No. 14 UC Santa Barbara 4, San Diego 2 (San Diego eliminated) Game 6: Oregon 3, No. 14 UC Santa Barbara 0 (UC Santa Barbara eliminated) Oregon advances to super regionals

Bryan-College Station Regional (Bryan-College Station, Texas)

Friday: Game 1: No. 3 Texas A&M 8, Grambling 0 Game 2: Texas 12, Louisiana 5

Saturday: Game 3: Louisiana 12, Grambling 5 (Grambling eliminated) Game 4: No. 3 Texas A&M 4, Texas 2 (11 innings)

Sunday: Game 5: Louisiana 10, Texas 2 (Texas eliminated) Game 6: No. 3 Texas A&M 9, Louisiana 3 (Louisiana eliminated) No. 3 Texas A&M advances to super regionals